Background
[…] Also, aircraft and vehicles available in the program are “demilitarized,” meaning that any specific military technology (e.g. communication equipment) are removed prior to transfer to law enforcement agencies.” Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. section 2576a(g), “controlled equipment” is defined as “any item assigned a demilitarization code of B, C, D, E, G, or Q under Department of Defense Manual 4160.21–M, “Defense Materiel Disposition Manual”, or any successor document.”
Note that this list contains many items currently in use by law enforcement agencies throughout California. These items are noted in bold print above.