CLIENT ALERT MEMORANDUM
[…] CLIENT ALERT MEMORANDUM
December 16, 2002
To: All Police Chiefs and Sheriffs
From: Martin J. Mayer
COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISOR’S AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH AND/OR RUN A DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Recently our office was contacted and asked whether a County Board of Supervisors has the authority to establish a department of corrections. The inquiry further probed whether, if such power existed, it would include the authority to exercise all administrative powers associated with such department.California Government Code
§23013 is the source of the inquiry expressed above. It provides as follows: The board of supervisors of any county may, by resolution, establish a department of corrections, to be headed by an officer appointed by the board, which shall have jurisdiction over all county functions, personnel, and facilities….
However, the Government Code section above must not be read alone.