WORKPLACE INVESTIGATIONS REGARDING ALLEGED MISCONDUCT – PITFALLS TO AVOID
[…] By: Martin J. Mayer, General Counsel- California State Sheriffs’ Association
Investigations of alleged misconduct by employees are inevitable, in virtually all employment environments, but most particularly in law enforcement agencies. Since, in California, the state law requires that a process exist to enable the public to file complaints against members of a law enforcement agency, and those complaints must be investigated, the number of such personnel investigations will be significantly higher than in other situations.
Penal Code section 832.5 (a) (1) states: “Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.”
As such, it is imperative that a full, objective, and defensible investigation be conducted. Criteria for such investigations can be found in various places including court decisions involving investigations of alleged discrimination and/or harassment.