“ISSUING HONORARY BADGES”
[…] In response to that request, on June 14, 2006, we did submit a legal opinion which we are attaching to this Client Alert Memo.
A comparison of our opinion and the official opinion just published will indicate complete agreement on two of the issues and partial agreement as to the third.
Issuance of a Badge
Penal Code § 538d(c) states that “any person who willfully…gives, or transfers to another, any badge, insignia, emblem, device, or any label, certificate, card, or writing, which falsely purports to be authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, or which so resembles the authorized badge, insignia, emblem, device, label, certificate, card, or writing of a peace officer as would deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing that it is authorized for the use of one who by law is given the authority of a peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor….”
In summary, the statute states that if the badge so resembles a peace officer’s badge as to deceive an ordinary reasonable person into believing the holder of the badge is a peace officer, then the issuance of that badge is in violation of Section 538d.