Vol. 22 No. 19- Medical costs of arrestees – who pays before booking?
[…] App. LEXIS 1858, the court held that “.the County is not liable for the medical care expenses of a person arrested and treated at a hospital before the arrestee is committed to the county jail.”  The Court ruled that a city is not liable for those costs, either.

The Court stated, “in addition to precluding imposition of liability on a county, subdivision (c) of [Penal Code] section 4015 precludes holding a city liable for the medical cost expenses when city personnel transport the arrestee to the hospital.” The Court noted that, in 1992, the Legislature significantly amended Pen. Code § 4015 and included, among other changes, subdivision (d) which states that “it is the intent of the Legislature . to ensure that the costs associated with providing medical care to an arrested person are borne by the arrested person’s private medical insurance or any other source of medical cost coverage for which the arrested person is eligible.”