Vol. 22 No. 19- Medical costs of arrestees – who pays before booking?
[…] Code § 4015, to pay for the medical care of arrestees after they were booked into the county jail.  The primary issue was whether the 1992 legislative changes to that section changed the county’s obligation or choice to cover those expenses?

In 1968, in Washington Township Hospital District v. County of Alameda, 263 Cal. App. 2d 272, the Court of Appeal had ruled that Gov. Code § 29602 provided statutory authority to hold counties responsible for medical expenses of an arrested person who was sent to a hospital for treatment before being committed to the county jail.  Gov.Code § 29602 sets forth county charges associated with jail inmates, and criminal proceedings, and defines those charges as including “expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons charged with or convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail….” (Emphasis added.)

In 1963, the California Attorney General issued an opinion concluding that, under Gov.Code § 29602, a county was responsible for an arrestee’s medical expenses even though the arrestee had not yet been actually “committed” to the jail.