Vol. 28 No. 13 – Peaceful Labor Picketers Cannot Be Removed From Private Property By Police Unless the Picketers’ Activity Includes Unlawful Conduct
[…] (2) Peaceful picketing or patrolling involving any labor dispute, whether engaged in singly or in numbers. 3) Assembling peaceably to do any of the acts specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) or to promote lawful interests.”

However, the trial court declined to enjoin the picketing because Ralphs failed to carry its burden under Labor Code Section 1138.1 which requires showing:  “(1) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained or have been committed and will be continued unless restrained . . . . (2) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow. (3) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief. (4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law. (5) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant’s property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection.”

The Court of Appeal reversed, holding that “the walkway fronting the supermarket‘s entrance was not a public forum under the California Constitution‘s provision protecting liberty of speech [Cal. Const., art. I, § 2, subd.