Vol. 28 No. 16 – Names of UC Davis Officers Involved in Pepper Spray Case Are Subject to Disclosure
[…] The Court rejected those arguments by stating, in part, that “(d)isclosing the names of the officers who gave their own eyewitness accounts of the pepper spray incident does not fit within section 832.8, subdivision (e)’s prohibition against disclosing information regarding, “[c]omplaints or investigations of complaints,” nor do these third party accounts pertain “to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.” (Italics in original.)