Vol. 29 No. 28 USE OF “PITCHESS” MOTIONS IN ADMINISTRATIVE DISCIPLINARY APPEALS IS PERMITTED
[…] Stiglitz denied her motion, without prejudice, ruling the Department need not search its records for similar disciplinary cases.  Instead, Drinkwater was obligated to identify particular officers whose records she believed were relevant to her claim.
Drinkwater renewed her motion, supported by her counsel’s declaration that 11 named officers had allegedly committed similar misconduct, but received little or no discipline. Stiglitz ordered production of the records of the 11 officers for an in camera review.
Pitchess Motions and Administrative Hearings
Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) reads in part:  “In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records . . . , the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body . . . .”  (Italics added.)
The expansive language of Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) does two things. First, it makes clear that Pitchess motions may be brought in both civil and criminal cases. (See Commission on Peace Officer Standards & Training v.