Vol 32. No 24 CIRCUIT RULES NO QUALIFIED IMMUNITY FOR OFF-DUTY POLICE OFFICER WORKING AS PRIVATE SECURITY GUARD
[…] HOW THIS AFFECTS YOUR AGENCY

The Ninth Circuit has now ruled that law enforcement officers acting as security guards for private entities are acting under color of law for purposes of federal Section 1983 liability and generally may not be entitled to the potential defense of qualified immunity if they become involved in an incident causing harm to another.  This ruling represents the “worst of all worlds,” to use a modification of a popular saying.

California law on this issue is governed, in part, by Penal Code section 70.  Section 70, in pertinent part, provides:

“(d)(1)    Nothing in this section precludes a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, from engaging in, or being employed in, casual or part-time employment as a private security guard or patrolman by a private employer while off duty from his or her principal employment and outside his or her regular employment as a peace officer, and exercising the powers of a peace officer concurrently with that employment, provided that all