Background
[…] The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals observed that while the appeal here was pending, the Court had upheld a preliminary injunction obtained by the City of Los Angeles against DOJ’s enforcement of the Access and Notice Conditions, holding that DOJ lacked statutory authority to implement them.  See City of Los Angeles v. Barr, 941 F.3d 931, 945 (9th Cir. 2019).[5]  In City of Los Angeles, the United States Department of Justice had contended that Congress granted it independent authority to establish the Access and Notice Conditions under 34 U.S.C. section 10102(a)(6), which provides: “The Assistant Attorney General shall . . . exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.”  Although the Ninth Circuit there agreed with DOJ that it was given independent authority in Section 10102(a)(6), the Circuit Court held, however, that the Access and Notice Conditions did not constitute “special conditions” or “priority purposes.”[6]  City of Los Angeles also rejected the