Background
[…] Following the high court’s decision in King, Buza’s case returned to the First District Court of Appeal for reconsideration. On remand, the First District again reversed Buza’s misdemeanor conviction on the ground that the DNA Act violated the California Constitution’s prohibition on unreasonable searches and seizures.[11] On appeal, the California Supreme Court granted review “to decide whether the collection and analysis of forensic identification DNA database samples from felony arrestees, as required by Proposition 69, violates either article I, section 13 of the California Constitution or the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.”
Discussion
- Fourth Amendment and Maryland v. King
The Fourth Amendment, the California Supreme Court observed, provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”