Background
[…] (City of San Jose v. Superior Court (2017) 2 Cal.5th 608, 616.)
The Court observed that in 2018, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed into law Assembly Bill No. 748.[2] Before Assembly Bill No. 748, public agencies generally could decline to release body camera footage by invoking a CPRA exemption for law enforcement investigatory records. Assembly Bill No. 748 limited the scope of this investigatory exemption by providing specific guidelines to govern the disclosure of certain recordings held by law enforcement. Assembly Bill No. 748 added what is now Section 7923.625 of CPRA, which provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article … a video or audio recording that relates to a critical incident, as defined in subdivision (e), may be withheld only as follows”: during an “active criminal or administrative investigation,” disclosure may be delayed for no longer than 45 days if disclosure would “substantially interfere with the investigation, such as by endangering the safety of a witness or a confidential source” (Section 7923.625(a)(1), italics added); after 45 days and up to one year, an agency may continue to delay disclosure of a recording “if the agency demonstrates that disclosure would substantially interfere with the investigation,” and beyond one year the agency may continue to delay disclosure “only if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that disclosure would substantially interfere with the investigation” (Section 7923.625(a)(2), italics added).
Subdivision (e) defines the phrase “relates to a critical incident” and provides: “For purposes of this section, a video or audio recording relates to a critical incident if it depicts any of the following incidents: [¶] (1) An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer.” (Section 7923.625(e)(1).)