CLIENT ALERT MEMORANDUM
[…] In re Brown, 17 Cal.4th 873 (1998).
The fact that none of the cases cited above addressed information which deals with prior discipline or complaints involving officers who are material witnesses is irrelevant. The Supreme Court has already stated that information or evidence to be used for purposes of impeachment is considered Brady material. Obviously, and as acknowledged in my colleague’s memo, a finding of misconduct involving dishonesty is impeachment evidence.
A significant issue which remains unclear focuses on how a prosecutor obtains Bradyinformation. Penal Code section 832.7 states, in pertinent part, the following:
“(a) Peace officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency . . . or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Section 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code. This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of police officers or a police agency conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney’s office, or the Attorney General’s office.”
When the district attorney is preparing to present a case initiated by a peace officer, the district attorney is obviously investigating the conduct of that officer in a related proceeding — namely, prosecution of the subject.