Vol. 17 No. 10- In Re Rosenkrantz
[…] The Governor subsequently reversed the Board’s decision and suit was filed in the superior court. The superior court concluded that the “Governor’s decision was based upon an impermissible general policy of automatically denying parole to prisoners convicted of murder.” The Court of Appeal upheld the superior court’s decision finding no evidence to support the Governor’s reversing the Board’s decision.

The authority of the Governor to grant or deny parole, subsequent to the Board’s determination, is provided by Article V, section 8(b) of the California Constitution and California Penal Code section 3041.2 which states in part: “No decision of the parole authority of this State…shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision….”

The California Supreme Court granted review to determine, primarily, whether the decision of the Governor, finding a prisoner unsuitable for parole, was subject to judicial review and, if so, under what standard.