Vol. 21 No. 9- Penal Code Section Prohibiting False Citizens’ Complaints Against Peace Officers Unconstitutional
[…] Vol. 21 No. 9- Penal Code Section Prohibiting False Citizens’ Complaints Against Peace Officers Unconstitutional

PENAL CODE SECTION PROHIBITING FALSE CITIZENS’ COMPLAINTS AGAINST PEACE OFFICERS UNCONSTITUTIONAL.
May 17, 2006

On May 15, 2006 , the United States Supreme Court denied a petition for review of a Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals decision holding California Penal Code Section 148.6 unconstitutional, Docket No. 05-1118.

Section 148.6 provides that “[e]very person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” This specific provision was challenged in the habeas writ petition that was the subject of Darren David Chaker v. Alan Crogan and the People of the State of California .

Mr. Chaker was charged and convicted of a violation of Section 148.6. He challenged that conviction in federal court.