PUBLIC RECORDS ACT DEMAND
[…] Penal Code section 832.8 defines personnel records.
The question of whether peace officer compensation records are part of an officer’s personnel record was addressed in City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2003) 111 Cal . App.4th 883, 890-892 where the court held that a peace officer’s payroll records are included within the definition of “personnel records” by virtue of Penal Code section 832.8(f); that is, a payroll record is “. . . information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
The court in Teamsters Local 856 v. Priceless, LLC (2003) 112 Cal. App. 4th 1500 addressed the application of Government Code section 6254.8 which requires disclosure of all employment contracts.