Vol. 18 No. 9- Teter V. City Of Newport Beach
[…] City of Oakland, (1980) 107 Cal. App. 3d 770. The Supreme Court distinguished Meyer by finding that “unlike the City of Newport Beach, the City of Oakland had a civil detoxification facility. The supervising officer of the Oakland City jail knew that Mr. Meyer was being held in civil protective custody pursuant to section 647. . . .” Furthermore the Supreme Court rejected “the underlying premise of the Meyeropinion- that a 647(f) arrestee being held in jail pending transfer to a civil detoxification facility is not a prisoner for the purposes of section 844.6(a)(2).

The Supreme Court specifically refers to CSSA’s involvement and sponsorship of the 1996 amendment to Government Code section 844. “The bill sponsored by the CSSA clarified that a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his initial entry into the facility.” This shows, once again, the influence law enforcement can have in major court decisions. That influence is even greater when both management and labor are joined together in support or opposition of a law enforcement issue.