Peace Officers Who Resign Or Are Terminated Do Not Qualify As “Honorably Retired” Peace Officers For Purposes Of Obtaining A Concealed Weapons Permit.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

However, Penal Code section 25470 (a) states that “the agency from which a peace officer is honorably retired may, upon initial retirement of that peace officer, or at any time subsequent thereto, deny or revoke for good cause the retired officer’s privilege to carry a concealed firearm.” (Emphasis added.)

If that occurs, the former officer is entitled to a hearing under Penal Code section 26315 (a), which states, “an identification certificate authorizing the officer to carry a concealed and loaded firearm or an endorsement may be permanently revoked only after a hearing, as specified in Section 26320.” Once notified of his/her right to a hearing, the officer must request one within 15 days thereafter.