Peace Officers Who Resign Or Are Terminated Do Not Qualify As “Honorably Retired” Peace Officers For Purposes Of Obtaining A Concealed Weapons Permit.
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Penal Code section 26300 (b) states that “any peace officer employed by an agency and listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2 or subdivision (c) of Section 830.5 who retired after January 1, 1981, shall have an endorsement on the officer’s identification certificate statingthat the issuing agency approves the officer’s carrying of a concealed and loaded firearm.” (Emphasis added.)

However, Penal Code section 25470 (a) states that “the agency from which a peace officer is honorably retired may, upon initial retirement of that peace officer, or at any time subsequent thereto, deny or revoke for good cause the retired officer’s privilege to carry a concealed firearm.” (Emphasis added.)