Peace Officers Who Resign Or Are Terminated Do Not Qualify As “Honorably Retired” Peace Officers For Purposes Of Obtaining A Concealed Weapons Permit.
[…] HOW THIS AFFECTS YOUR AGENCY

The language of Penal Code section 25455 states that “any peace officer described in Section 25450 who has been honorably retired shall be issued an identification certificate by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired.” It says nothing about the retired officer being issued an ID card authorizing the carrying of a concealed weapon.

However, although Penal Code section 25400 prohibits the carrying of a concealed firearm, section 25450 exempts certain people from that prohibition, including, “any peace officer, listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, whether active orhonorably retired.” (Emphasis added.)