Peace Officers Who Resign Or Are Terminated Do Not Qualify As “Honorably Retired” Peace Officers For Purposes Of Obtaining A Concealed Weapons Permit.
[…] These categories describe the manner in which the employment ended.”

Only those who retire are entitled under the statute to carry a concealed weapon. “Gore did not qualify as a retired peace officer because he resigned his position and later began drawing his CalPERS pension.” (Emphasis added.)

The Court held that a person must enter retirement from active service as a peace officer to be considered a “peace officer who is honorably retired” to qualify under the statute to carry concealed firearms.

HOW THIS AFFECTS YOUR AGENCY

The language of Penal Code section 25455 states that “any peace officer described in Section 25450 who has been honorably retired shall be issued an identification certificate by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired.” It says nothing about the retired officer being issued an ID card authorizing the carrying of a concealed weapon.