Vol. 35 No. 8 RECORDS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ARE SUBJECT TO DISCLOSURE PURSUANT TO SB 1421
[…] Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1272, 1282 (“Copley Press”)).

The CPRA balances the dual concerns for privacy and disclosure by providing for various exemptions that permit public agencies to refuse disclosure of certain public records.[4]  These exemptions are generally designed to protect the privacy of persons whose data or documents come into governmental possession.[5]  Law enforcement investigatory files were, until recently, categorically exempted from the CPRA’s general requirement of disclosure.  (Government Code section 6254(f).)

In 1978, the Legislature enacted Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 to mandate confidentiality of peace officer personnel records.  In 2018, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 1421 (“SB 1421”), which amended section 832.7.[6]  Under SB 1421, Section 832.7 kept the provision that “personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed” in any criminal or civil proceeding except pursuant to discovery under certain portions of the Evidence Code.  (Section 832.7(a)).

As amended, however, Section 832.7(a) now provides that the confidentiality of officer personnel records is subject to a newly added subdivision (b) (hereafter Section 832.7(b)), which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a) [of section 832.7], subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code,[7] or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code)” (Section 832.7(b)(1); italics added), namely, records “relating to the report, investigation, or findings” of an incident falling into any of the following three categories: (1) an incident in which an officer discharged a firearm at a person or used force against a person resulting in death or