Vol. 35 No. 8 RECORDS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ARE SUBJECT TO DISCLOSURE PURSUANT TO SB 1421
[…] (Section 6255(a)).  The Department contended that requests for Section 832.7 records may be subject to this CPRA exemption, while real parties argued that Section 832.7’s newer and more detailed provisions for redacting or withholding records must be deemed to prevail over the more general CPRA exemption.

The Court looked again to the statutory language, specifically that of Section 832.7(b)(1), which states in part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) . . . .”