Vol. 35 No. 8 RECORDS IN THE POSSESSION OF THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ARE SUBJECT TO DISCLOSURE PURSUANT TO SB 1421
[…] The Court found this interpretation strengthened if Section 832.7 was considered in conjunction with the CPRA, which explicitly states that, except as provided by the CPRA, a member of the public has the right to inspect “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of the public’s business . . . retained by” a state or local agency.[14]

The Department contended that Section 832.7 “plainly requires an officer’s employing agency—but no other agency—to disclose records.”  The Department argued that the records made nonconfidential by subdivision (b) of Section 832.7 were regulated by subdivision (a), which explicitly shields “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section 832.5,” which in turn requires employing agencies to establish procedures for investigating public complaints against its officers and to maintain records of those complaints and any related investigation.  (Sections 832.5, 832.7(a); italics added.)