Vol. 38 No. 14 NEW LAW AFFECTING CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES WHO USE MARIJUANA OFF-DUTY RAISES QUESTIONS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] Section 12954 exempts certain applicants and employees from the law’s provisions, including employees in the building and construction trades and applicants and employees in positions requiring a federal background investigation or clearance, as specified. Further, Section 12954 specifies that it does not preempt state or federal laws requiring applicants or employees to be tested for controlled substances as a condition of employment, receiving federal funding or federal licensing-related benefits, or entering into a federal contract.

Specifically, Government Code section 12954 states:

(a) (1) It is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalizing a person, if the discrimination is based upon any of the following:

(A) The person’s use of cannabis off the job and away from the workplace. This paragraph does not prohibit an employer from discriminating in hiring, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person based on scientifically valid preemployment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites.

(B) An employer-required drug screening test that has found the person to have nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites in their hair, blood, urine, or other bodily fluids.

(2) This subdivision does not apply to an employee in the building and construction trades.

(b) (1) It is unlawful for an employer to request information from an applicant for employment relating to the applicant’s prior use of cannabis.

(2) This subdivision does not prohibit an employer from inquiring about an applicant’s criminal history if otherwise permitted by law.