Background
[…] The Court concluded that Plaintiffs were likely to succeed on the challenge to the prohibition on carrying firearms in financial institutions.  The Court noted that, as with places of worship, nothing in its opinion precludes a financial institution from banning firearms as a matter of property law, consistent with applicable state law.  The preliminary injunction means merely that any bank operator who wishes to allow firearms on site may do so.

10. Hospitals and Other Medical Facilities

Penal Code section 26230(a)(7) prohibits carry in “[a] building, real property, and parking area under the control of a public or private hospital or hospital affiliate, mental health facility, nursing home, medical office, urgent care facility, or other place at which medical services are customarily provided.”  Although modern hospitals and medical facilities do not resemble the hospitals at the Founding, the Court noted that medical facilities of some sort have existed since colonial times.