Background
[…] See Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Associated Builders & Contractors of Mass./R. I., Inc., 507 U.S. 218, 231 (1993) (explaining that a State generally may “manage its own property when it pursues its purely proprietary interests . . . where analogous private conduct would be permitted”).

11. Public Transit

Penal Code section 26230(a)(8) prohibits carry in “[a] bus, train, or other form of transportation paid for in whole or in part with public funds, and a building, real property, or parking area under the control of a transportation authority supported in whole or in part with public funds.”  The Ninth Circuit noted that unlike other parts of the law, Section 26230(a)(8) contains no exceptions for carrying an unloaded and secured firearm.