Background
[…] The preliminary injunction meant only that the State cannot ban firearms from places of worship where the owner or operator wishes to allow firearms there.  The Court added that it expressed no view on the constitutional analysis once the parties had a full opportunity to present and brief the issue.

8. Gatherings that Require a Permit

Penal Code section 26230(a)(10) prohibits carry in “[a] public gathering or special event conducted on property open to the public that requires the issuance of a permit from a federal, state, or local government and sidewalk or street immediately adjacent to the public gathering or special event but is not more than 1,000 feet from the event or gathering, provided this prohibition shall not apply to a licensee who must walk through a public gathering in order to access their residence, place of business, or vehicle.”  Because no jurisdiction had prohibited the carry of firearms at public gatherings until after the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Ninth Circuit held that Plaintiffs were likely to succeed on their challenge to Section 26230(a)(10).

9. Financial Institutions