Background
[…] (emphasis added)).

[6] See Penal Code section 26230(a)(12),(13).

[7] In 1853, New Mexico prohibited firearms at a “Ball or Fandango”5 and at any “room adjoining said ball where Liquors are sold.” In 1870, San Antonio, Texas, banned firearms at any “bar-room” or “drinking saloon.” In 1879, New Orleans banned firearms at any “public hall” or “tavern.” In 1890, Oklahoma banned firearms at “any place where intoxicating liquors are sold.” The Court stated that no evidence in the record suggested that anyone disputed the constitutionality of those laws.

[8] See Section 26230(a)(15)-(17), (19), (20).

[9] The Court added that historical laws banning firearms frequently classified those categories of places together.

[10] See, e.g., Section 26230(a)(20) (prohibiting carry at any “building, real property, or parking area under the control of a zoo or museum”); Section 26230(a)(24) (prohibiting carry at any “parking area under control of a law enforcement agency”).

[11] See Penal Code Section 26230(a)(2)-(6), (14), (18), (21), (24).

[12] For example, a parking garage located in the basement of a courthouse or jail.