Background
[…] Plaintiffs do not present any separate argument concerning youth centers, which are akin to schools.  The Court of Appeals noted that except for the District Court in this case, every court had rejected the argument that firearms must be allowed on playgrounds.  The Court of Appeals concluded that Plaintiffs were unlikely to succeed in their challenge to Penal Code section 26230(a)(11), which prohibits carry in “[a] playground or public or private youth center, as defined in Section 626.95, and a street or sidewalk immediately adjacent to the playground or youth center.”

3. Bars and Restaurants that Serve Liquor

Penal Code section 26230(a)(9) prohibits carry in establishments “where intoxicating liquor is sold for consumption on the premises.”