Vol. 40 No. 14 CALIFORNIA’S LAW PROHIBITING THE PURCHASE OF MORE THAN ONE FIREARM IN A 30-DAY PERIOD VIOLATES THE SECOND AMENDMENT
[…] The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals held in Nguyen v. Bonta[1]that a California law that prohibits most people from buying more than one firearm in a 30-day period violates the Second Amendment.

Background

In 1999, the California Legislature enacted a “one-gun-a-month” law that prohibits most people from buying more than one firearm in a 30-day period.[2]  Originally, it was focused on concealable handguns, but over time, the one-gun-a-month restriction was extended to more firearms.  By 2024, it applied to all firearms.[3]  California Penal Code section 27535(a) currently states that individuals may not apply “to purchase more than one firearm within any 30-day period,” and Section 27540(f) prohibits a firearms dealer from delivering any firearm if the dealer is notified that “the purchaser has made another application to purchase a handgun, semiautomatic centerfire rifle, completed frame or receiver, or firearm precursor part” within the preceding 30-day period.  Some individuals and entities are exempt from this restriction, including law enforcement and correctional facilities.[4]