Vol. 30 No. 14 Public Resources and Elections: Used to Educate or Advocate?
[…] Cal. Code Regs., Title 2, § 18225, subd. (a) (1); DiQuisto v. County of Santa Clara, 181 Cal. App. 4th 236 (2010).

Materials which are perceived as objective and impartial will be considered informational or educational. These materials are drafted and presented with the purpose to enhance the voters’ knowledge. Educational materials will present both sides of an issue, without any bias or encouragement towards a certain result.

Government Code section 54964(a) provides that “[a]n officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.”  “A municipality’s expenditure of public funds on a communication relating to a ballot measure is permissible whenever the communication does not expressly advocate a position with regard to the ballot measure.”  Vargas v. City of Salinas, 46 Cal. 4th 1 (2009) citing Gov. Code, § 54964.