Background
[…] Agencies should be aware of this distinction, as should prosecutors when resolving these cases.
As always, if you want to discuss any of this in greater detail, do not hesitate to contact James Touchstone at jrt@jones-mayer.com or by telephone at (714) 446-1400.
Information on www.jones-mayer.com is for general use and is not legal advice. The mailing of this Client Alert Memorandum is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, an attorney-client-relationship.
[1] Duarte v. City of Stockton, 2023 U.S. App. LEXIS 3693 (9th Cir. Feb. 16, 2023).
[2] Penal Code section 1016(3).
[3] The Court noted, for example, Section 1000.10(a) (“A defendant’s plea of guilty shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered . . . .”).
[4] Dismissal, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
[5] See, e.g., City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 121 (1988); Hervey v. Estes, 65 F.3d 784, 791 (9th Cir. 1995)